Sessions and Speakers
(All papers will be delivered in English)

Saturday 8 February

8.50am - introduction by Noëlle Mann

Session 1: Text and Music
Chair: Noëlle Mann.

9am - Caryl Emerson: "Prokofiev's War and Peace: A Tolstoyan perspective."
9.30am - Béatrice Picon-Vallin: "Prokofiev and Meyerhold."
10am - John Elsworth: "Prokofiev and Briusov: the libretto of The Fiery Angel."

COFFEE BREAK

Session 2: Ballet; music and staging.
Chair: Simon Morrison.

11am - Stephen Press: "Comparing the two versions of Prokofiev's ballet Chout (The Buffoon)."
11.30am - Lesley-Anne Sayers: "Visualising Prokofiev's Pas d'Acier: the interaction of music and staging in productions of Prokofiev's 'Soviet' Ballet."
12.00 - Igor Vishnevetsky: "What happened backstage at the premiere performance of Le Pas d'Acier".

LUNCH

Session 3: Music in the Soviet State.
Chair: Caryl Emerson.

2pm - Catriona Kelly: "At peace with the wolf? Prokofiev's Soviet works for children."
2.30pm - Andreas Wehrmeyer: "Prokofiev's cantatas for the 20th and 30th anniversaries of October Revolution."
3pm - Irina Medvedeva: "Sergei Prokofiev: the 'Black Summer' of 1939."

TEA BREAK

Session 4: The private man.
Chair: Andreas Wehrmeyer.

4pm - Per Skans: "Mira Mendelson, Nataliya Vovsi-Mikhoels and Klara Vaks. The Jewish connection and its implications for three composers in the late Stalinist era."
4.30pm - Marina Rakhmanova: "Prokofiev's last years in the recollections of two women."
5pm - Natalia Savkina: "Prokofiev and the Christian Science."

Sunday 9 February

Session 5: Opera
Chair: Noëlle Mann.

9am - Dorothea Redepenning: "The year 1948: Serge Prokofiev and the opera Story of a Real Man."
9.30am - Giuseppe Montemagno: "Beyond the grille: Prokofiev and the theatre of the convent."
10am - Walter Zidaric: "Love for Three Oranges: between tradition and modernity."

COFFEE BREAK

Session 6: Music and literature
Chair: John Elsworth.

11am - Gérard Abensour & Ludmilla Petchenina: "From Antony to Cleopatra: Prokofiev's music for the stage."
11.30am - Dimitri Shapovalov: "Prokofiev and Balmont: lyricism, symbolism, and the rejection of irony."
12.00 - Pamela Davidson: "Prokofiev's literary notebook of 1916-1917: contents and context."

LUNCH

Session 7: Film music
Chair: Catriona Kelly.

2pm - John Riley: "Alexander Nevsky: from screen to stage."
2.30pm - Inna Romashchuk: "Prokofiev and Popov: a collaborative approach to the problem of scenic imagery."

Session 8: Prokofiev and Associates
Chair: Rosamund Bartlett.

3pm - Victor Varunts: "Prokofiev and Stravinsky."
3.30pm - Nelly Kravetz: "Prokofiev and Sherman."

TEA BREAK

Sessions 9 & 10 in parallel

Session 9: Russian émigration in Paris
Chair: Stuart Campbell.

4.30pm - Lev Mnukhin: "Artistic communities and musical life in Russian Paris of 1920-1930."
5pm - Elena Poldiaeva: "Prokofiev and the Russian émigré music circles in 1920s Paris."

Session 10: Prokofiev's music on stage
Chair: David Fanning.

4.30pm - Maria Shcherbakova: "Prokofiev at the Ziloti concerts: from the history of symphonic concerts at the MariinskyTheatre, 1915-1916."
5pm - Rosamund Bartlett: "Soviet stagings of Prokofiev's operas."

Monday 10 February

Session 11: Prokofiev's musical language
Chair: David Fanning.

9am - Yuri Kholopov: "Why did Prokofiev write the Classical Symphony?"
9.30am - Daniel Zimmerman: "French 'Asian' music and Prokofiev's Five Melodies, Op. 35 No. 2."
10am - Stephen Zank: "Prokofiev in Paris: was he right about Maurice Ravel?"

COFFEE BREAK

11am - Stuart Campbell: "Prokofiev and the Gavotte."
11.30am - Philip Ross Bullock: "The Songs of Sergey Prokofiev: texts and contexts."

     The Conference will close with a public discussion starting at 3pm.
Reflections and Projections is chaired by Noëlle Mann, Prokofiev 2003 Director and the organiser of the Manchester Festival. With the participation of eminent specialists and artists including:
conductor Sir Edward Downes, scholar and critic David Fanning, RNCM Principal Edward Gregson, writer Michael Kennedy, biographer David Nice
and broadcaster Lynne Walker.

Back