4 June 2005

7.30pm. St John's, Smith Square, London
(020 7222 1061) (
www.sjss.org.uk)

London Kensington Sinfonia
Timothy Henty, conductor
Susan Parkes, soprano
Warren Mailley-Smith, piano

Handel: Excerpts from Giulio Cesare
Prokofiev: Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet
Rakhmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3
Peter King: Orchestral Suite from Zyklon

7 June 2005

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(020 7935 2141) (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Inc. Alexei Grynyuk, piano
Françaix: String Trio

Falla: 7 canciones populares españolas
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7
Oscar Colomina Bosch: Cantus (world première)
Debussy: String Quartet Op. 10

10 June 2005

7.30pm. Durham Cathedral
(0191 3864266)

Durham University Symphony Orchestra
Nathan Hamer and Christopher Johns, conductors

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6

20 June 2005

7.30pm. Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh
(01728 687110) (
www.aldeburgh.co.uk)

Aldeburgh Festival

Susan Gritton, piano
Liwei, cello
Christopher Purves, bass-baritone
Andrew West, piano

Stravinsky: Parasha's aria (Mavra)
Prokofiev: Two Pushkin Waltzes
Shostakovich: Four Romances on Poems by Pushkin
Shostakovich: Spring, Spring
Britten: The Poet's Echo, Op. 76
Arr. Tchaikovsky: Under the Apple Tree, The Grey Eagle, Autumn
Britten: Cello Suite No. 3, Op. 87

25 June 2005

8.00pm. Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh
((01728 687110) (
www.aldeburgh.co.uk)

Aldeburgh Festival

Ian Bostridge, tenor
Thomas Adès, piano

Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte
Wolf: Five Sacred Songs from the Spanische Liedebuche
Stravinsky: The Owl and the Pussycat
Prokofiev: Sarcasms
Schubert: Heine settings from Schwanengesang

26 June 2005

2.30pm. Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh
(01728 687110) (
www.aldeburgh.co.uk)

Aldeburgh Festival

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Michael Seal, conductor

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

3.15pm: Historian, and author of Natasha's Dance, Orlando Figes discusses Russian music and culture.

29 June 2005

7.30pm. Goldsmiths Hall, London EC2
(
www.colf.org)

City of London Festival

Peter Donohoe, piano

Rakhmaninov: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 23
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7
Stravinsky: Petrushka Suite

2 Jul 2005

3.00pm. Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham
(01242 227979) (
www.cheltenhamfestivals.co.uk)

Cheltenham Festival
Fingerboard Conversations: What makes Russian music Russian?

Alexander Ivashkin, cello
Hamish Milne, piano

Includes:
Joseph Genishta: Nocturne (UK première)
Mikhail Vielgorsky: Variations
Tchaikovsky: Solo from Sleeping Beauty (UK première of version)
Prokofiev: Fragments from the ballet Chout (UK première)
Ustvolskaya: Movement 4 from Grand Duet
Schnittke: Klingende Buchstaben
Shostakovich: Sonata Op. 40, second movement
Rakhmaninov: Sonata Op. 19

4 July 2005

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(020 7935 2141) (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Krzysztof Smietana, violin
Colin Stone, piano

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 (Spring)
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1

6 July 2005

6.30pm. Gloucester Cathedral
(01242 227979) (
www.cheltenhamfestivals.co.uk)

Cheltenham Festival

Robert Houssart organ

Prokofiev, arr.Jean Guillou: Toccata in D minor, Op. 11
Gibbons: Fantazia of foure parts
Jonathan Harvey: Fantasia
Shostakovich: Passacaglia from Lady Macbeth
Improvisation on themes by Shostakovich
Musorgsky, arr. Keith John: Pictures at an Exhibition

11 July 2005

7.30pm. Pittville Pump Room
(01242 227979) (
www.cheltenhamfestivals.co.uk)

Cheltenham Festival

Steven Isserlis, cello
Kirill Gerstein, piano

Glazunov: Two Pieces Op. 20
Shostakovich: Sonata Op. 40
Glière: Ballade Op. 4
Glière: Moment Musical Op. 35
Prokofiev: Sonata in C

12 July 2005

11.00am. Pittville Pump Room
(01242 227979) (
www.cheltenhamfestivals.co.uk)

Cheltenham Festival

Boris Giltburg piano

Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy
Skriabin: Sonata No 1 Op. 6
Mompou: No. 6 from Cançons i dansas No.7
Prokofiev: Sonata No 8

13 July 2005

8.00pm. St Mary's Parish Church, Haddington
(01620 823738)

Jennifer Pike, violin
Gordon Back, piano

Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 8 in G, Op 30 No. 3
Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 1 in F minor, Op 80
Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op 28

14 July 2005

3.00pm. St Andrew's Church, Cheltenham
(01242 227979) (
www.cheltenhamfestivals.co.uk)

Cheltenham Festival

Fanny Clamagirand, violin
Sodi Braide piano

Prokofiev: Sonata for violin and piano No 1
Lutoslawski: Subito
Wieniawski: Faust Fantasy

14 July 2005

7.50pm. Paxton House, Paxton, Berwick-upon-Tweed
(01289 386291° (
www.paxtonhouse.com)

Gusztáv Fenyo, piano

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 2; Piano Sonata No. 30, Op. 109
Debussy: Selected Preludes
Prokofiev: Visions Fugitives
Skriabin: Piano Sonata No. 10, Op. 70
Liszt: La Lugubre Gondola
Liebestod, transcription for piano from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde

15 July 2005

7:30pm. Town Hall, Cheltenham
(01242 227979) (
www.cheltenhamfestivals.co.uk)

Cheltenham Festival

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Polianichko, conductor
Nikolai Demidenko piano

Jonathan Harvey: Tranquil Abiding
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Rakhmaninov: Symphony No 2

21 July 2005

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(020 7935 2141) (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Horacio Lavandera, piano

Ginastera: Danzas argentina Op. 2
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7

22, 25 July 2005

7.30pm; 23 July 2005, 2.00pm & 7.30pm. Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (020 7304 4000) (www.royaloperahouse.org)

The Kirov Ballet
Conductor tbc

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

26, 27 July 2005

7.30pm. Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
(020 7304 4000) (www.royaloperahouse.org)

The Kirov Ballet
Conductor tbc

Balanchine programme including Prokofiev's Prodigal Son.

27 July 2005

7.45pm. Guiting Power Village Hall, near Cheltenham
(01242 603912)

Mark Bebbington, piano

Ivor Gurney: Sehnucht; The Sea; Prelude No. 4
Ravel: Noctuelles and Une barque sur l'ocean from 'Miroirs'
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 7
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor

28 July 2005

7.30pm. Royal Albert Hall, London
(020 7589 8212) (
www.bbc.co.uk)

BBC Prom 18

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

John Adams: The Chairman Dances
John Corigliano: Red Violin Concerto (UK premiere)
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)

29 July 2005

7.30pm. Royal Albert Hall, London
(020 7589 8212) (
www.bbc.co.uk)

BBC Prom 19

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Sergey Khachatryan, violin

Tchaikovsky: The Snow Maiden - incidental music, Op.12 (excerpts)
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev: Symphony No.5

7 August 2005

7.45pm. Worcester Cathedral
(01905 616200) (
www.3choirs.org)

Three Choirs Festival

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Lucas, conductor

Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
Rakhmaninov: The Bells

9 August 2005

7.30pm. Symphony Hall, Birmingham
(0121 780 3333) (
www.necgroup.co.uk)

National Youth Orchestra of the Netherlands
Jurjen Hempel, Conductor
Arno Stoffelsma Clarinet

Prokofiev: Suite from Love for Three Oranges
Weber: Clarinet Concerto
Martijn Padding: Kier (new commission)
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition

18 May 2005