5 October 2007

7.30pm. Brangwyn Hall, Swansea
(01792 475715)

Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra of Moscow Radio
Denis Matsuev, piano

Borodin: Symphony No. 2
Rakhmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, concert suite

6 October 2007

7.30pm. Royal Festival Hall, London
(
www.southbankcentre.co.uk)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
de Falla: The Three-cornered Hat, Suite No.2
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel: Bolero

6 October 2007

7.30pm. Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
(0870 750 0659)

Philharmonia Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alina Ibragimova, violin

Sibelius: En Saga
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 'Pathétique'

11-14 October Liverpool Empire
17-21 October Bristol Hippodrome
30 October-3 November New Theatre, Oxford
20-24 November The Mayflower, Southampton
27 November- 2 December Palace Theatre, Manchester
12-16 December Coliseum, London
(
www.ballet.org.uk)

English National Ballet

The Snow Queen New ballet by Michael Corder, using music by Prokofiev,
largely from The Stone Flower

13 October 2007

7.30pm. Leeds Town Hall, Leeds
(
www.rsno.org.uk)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violin

Ravel: Ma Mère L'Oye Suite
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Rakhmaninov: Symphonic Dances Op. 45

16 October - 25 November 2007

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
(
www.roh.org.org.uk)

The Royal Ballet

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

19 October 2007

7.30pm. St James's Church, Piccadilly, London
(020 7381 0441)

Bobby Chen, piano

J.S. Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor
Prokofiev: Excerpts from Visions Fugitives
Betthoven: Sonata Op. 27 No. 2, 'Moonlight'
Ronald Stevenson: A Chinese Folk-Song Suite
Debussy: Excerpts from Etudes Book II
Liszt: Ballade No. 2

2 November 2007

7.30pm. Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
(
www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk)

BBC Philharmonic
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Alexander Melnikov, piano

Messiaen: Hymne au Saint-Sacrement
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5

10 November 2007

7.30pm. Great Hall, Leeds University, Leeds
(0113 242 5242)

Leeds Sinfonia
Douglas Scarfe, conductor

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

12 November 2007

7.30pm. RNCM Haden Freeman Concert Hall, Manchester
(
www.rncm.ac.uk)

Pavel Haas Quartet

Prokofiev String Quartet No. 1
Pavel Haas String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven String Quartet Op.132

17 November 2007

7.45pm. Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
(0114 249 6000)

Ensemble 360

Rimsky-Korskakov: Quintet for piano, flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon
Prokofiev: Quintet Op. 39
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio Op. 50

20 November 2007

7.30pm. Firth Hall, University of Sheffield, Sheffield
(0114 222 0499)

Ensemble 360

Prokofiev: Quintet Op. 39
Martin Butler: Dirty Beasts
Elgar: Quintet Op. 84

23 November 2007

7.30pm. Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
(
www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk)

BBC Philharmonic
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Kristine Opolais, soprano

Prokofiev: Scythian Suite
Rachmaninoff: Sing not to me, beautiful maiden
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise and Tatyana's letter scene (Eugene Onegin)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

5 December 2007

7.30pm. Dartington Hall, Totnes
(01225 860100)

7 December 2007

7.30pm. St Andrew's Hall, Norwich
(01603 630000)

8 December 2007

8.00pm. West Road Concert Hall, University of Cambridge
(01223 357851)

10 December 2007

7.30pm. Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
(
www.southbankcentre.co.uk)

Britten Sinfonia
Imogen Cooper, piano, director
Jacqueline Shave, violin, director

Birtwistle: Bach Measures
Prokofiev Symphony No.1, 'Classical'
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4

16 December 2007

7.30pm. Firth Hall, University of Sheffield, Sheffield
(0114 222 0499)

Sheffield University Symphony Orchestra
Nigel Simeone, conductor
Gary O'Shea, piano

Glinka: Overture, Ruslan and Ludmila
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2

 

5 OCTOBER 2007