3 September 2006

9.00pm. Ross Bandstand, Edinburgh
0131 473 2000 (
www.eif.co.uk)

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Garry Walker, conductor

Prokofiev: Movements from Romeo and Juliet

9 September 2006

7.30pm. Royal Albert Hall, London
020 7589 8212 (
www.rahrequests.org)

BBC Prom 73 (The Last Night of the Proms)

BBC Symphony Orchestra/
Mark Elder, conductor
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
Viktoria Mullova, violin

Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Borodin: Prince Igor - aria 'No sleep, no rest'
Verdi: Ernani - recit and aria 'Gran dio! ... O de verd'anni miei'
Rubinstein: Nero - Epithalamium
Colin Matthews: Vivo
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Wagner: Tannhäuser - Entry of the Guests
Coates: March - 'Calling All Workers'
Bizet: Carmen - Toreador's Song
Soloviev-Sedoy: Moscow Nights, arr. Matthew Barley: Violin solo
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Henry Wood, with additional numbers arr. Bob Chilcott: Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Parry, orch. Elgar: Jerusalem
Traditional (arr. Wood): The National Anthem
Traditional: Auld Lang Syne

15 September 2006

7.30pm. Auckland Castle, Bishop Auckland, Durham
0191 386 8622 (
www.communigate.co.uk/ne/bams)

Bradley Creswick, violin
Margaret Fingerhut, piano

Schubert: Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A minor, Op. posth 137/2, D385
Prokofiev: Cinq Melodies (sans paroles), Op. 35b
Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor
Fauré: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1 in A, Op. 13

17 September 2006

3.00pm. Trinity Theatre, Tunbridge Wells
01892 678678 (
info@trinitytheatre.net)

Farringdon Quartet

Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Khachaturian: Trio in C minor for Clarinet, Violin and Piano, Op. 30
Rachmaninov: Trio Elegiaque in D minor, Op. 9
Stravinsky: Suite from The Soldier's Tale

23 September 2006

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
020 7935 2141(
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Young Soloists of Norway
Henning Kraggerud, violin

Joaquin Cassadó: Requiebros (dedicated to Casals)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Fantasia for guitar and piano Op. 145
Ravel: Jeux d'eau
Prokofiev: Legenda Op.12 No. 6; Humoresque Scherzo Op. 12 No. 9
Grieg: Andante con moto
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor Op. 8
Johan Svendsen: String Octet in A Op. 3
Arne Nordheim: Partita für Paul
Stanley Friedman: B'Sherpah
J. S. Bach: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041

23 September 2006

7.30pm. Royal Albert Hall, London
020 7589 8212 (
www.royalalberthall.com)

Eduard Kunz, piano
Philharmonia Orchestra
Mark Stephenson, conductor

Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf: World Film Premiere
A new British animated film of Peter and the Wolf directed by BAFTA winning director Suzie Templeton will receive its worldwide premiere in a special cinema and live music event. The Philharmonia Orchestra will perform Prokofiev's classic score alongside this first showing of the film, conducted by musical director, Mark Stephenson.

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Rachmaninov: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67

24 September 2006

2.45pm. Brighton Dome, Brighton
01273 709709 (
www.brightondome.org)

Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Chiao-Ying Chang, piano
John Bradbury, violin

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Op. 60
Shostakovich: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in F, Op. 102
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Op. 35

24 September 2006

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
020 7935 2141 (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Anna Hashimoto, clarinet
Ashley Fripp, piano
Jing Ouyang, piano
Daisy Chute, voice
Yuki Ito, cello
Deborah Shah, piano

Norbert Goddaer: Clarinet Unlimited
Verdi/Lovreglio: Fantasy on themes from 'La traviata'
W. A. Mozart: Piano Sonata in F K. 533/494
Liszt: Study: La Leggierezza S. 144 No. 2
Alec Wilder: Four Songs
W. A. Mozart: Piano Sonata in F K. 332
Chopin: Fantaisie in F minor Op. 49
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C Op. 119

1 October 2006

7.00pm. Royal Albert Hall, London
020 7589 8212 (
www.royalalberthall.com)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Gatti, conductor
John Lill, piano

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, 'Classical'
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar: 'Enigma' Variations

2 October 2006

7.45pm. Library Theatre, Luton
01582 547474 (
www.lutonmusic.org.uk)

Bobby Chen, piano

J. S. Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Beethoven: Sonata for Piano No. 23 in F minor, 'Appassionata', Op. 57
Zhang Zao: Pieces in 'Yunnan' Style
Prokofiev: Excerpts from 'Visions Fugitives', Op. 22
Delius: 3 Preludes
Debussy: 3 Estampes
Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23

6 October 2006

7.30pm. David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
020 7873 7300 (
www.ram.ac.uk/events)

Natalia Shameyeva, harp

Glière: Impromptu
Glinka: Variations on a Theme of Mozart, Nocturne 'Separation' and Mazurka
Slonimsky: Russian Toccata
Tchaikovsky: Barcarolle and Valse Sentimentale
Walter-Kühne: Fantasy on Tchaikovsky's opera 'Eugene Onegin'
Kikta: Fantasy on Tchaikovsky's opera 'Queen of Spades'
Prokofiev: Piece 'Eleonora' and Prelude in C
David Watkins: Petite Suite
Jongen: Valse

7 October 2006

7.30pm. Town Hall, Leeds
0113 224 3801 (
www.leedsconcertseason.com)

St Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Dmitriev, conductor
Guy Johnston, cello

Prokofiev: Suite from 'Cinderella'
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme in A, Op. 33
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

7 October 2006

7.30pm. All Saints Church, East Sheen London SW14 8AU
07760 250162 (
www.allsaintsconcerts.org)

Alina Ibragimova, violin
Huw Watkins, piano

J. S. Bach: Sonata No. 2 in A minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1003
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 8 in G, Op. 30/3
Mozart: Sonata for Keyboard and Violin No. 24 in F, K376
Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 in D, Op. 94a

8 October 2006

11.30am. Brighton Dome, Brighton
01273 709709 (
www.brightondome.org)

Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
John Alley, piano
Catherine Edwards, piano

Martin Butler: Dirty Beasts
Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67

11 October 2006

7.30 pm. Caird Hall, Dundee
01382 434 940/941 (
www.cairdhall.co.uk)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: La Valse

13 October 2006

7.30 pm. Usher Hall, Edinburgh
0131 228 1155 (
www.usherhall.co.uk)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: La Valse

14 October 2006

7.30 pm. Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
0141 353 8000 (
www.grch.com)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: La Valse

18 October 2006

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
020 7638 8891 (
www.barbican.org.uk)

Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, conductor
London Oriana Choir
Nikolai Demidenko, piano

Korngold: The Sea Hawk (Extended Suite)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78

21 October 2006

7.30pm.The Albert Hall, Nottingham
0115 989 5555 (
www.royalcentre-nottingham.co.uk)

Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Woods, conductor
Daniel de Borah, piano

Sibelius: Finlandia
Prokofiev: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16
Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 No. 6
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82

22 October 2006

11.30am. Wigmore Hall, London
020 7935 2141 (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Coffee Concert: Dominant Quartet

Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2 in F Op. 92
Beethoven: String Quartet in E minor Op. 59 No. 2 ('Razumovsky')

25 October 2006

7.45pm. Royal Albert Hall, London
020 7589 8212 (
www.royalalberthall.com)

John Scott, organ

Wagner: Prelude to 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg', (arr Lemare)
Handel: Concerto for Organ and Strings No. 1 in G, Op. 4 No. 1 (HWV289)
J. S. Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV537
Liszt: Fantasia and Fugue on the theme B-A-C-H, S529
Prokofiev: Toccata (arr Guillou), Op. 11
Grainger: Handel in the Strand (arr Stockmeier)
Bossi: Scherzo in G minor, Op. 49 No. 2
Reubke: Sonata on the 94th Psalm in C minor

26 October 2006

7.30pm. Assembly Rooms, Derby
01332 255800 (
www.assemblyrooms-derby.co.uk)

sinfonia ViVA

Copland: Appalachian Spring
Verdi: String Quartet in E minor, arranged for string orchestra
Gounod: Petite Symphonie
Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, 'Classical'

27 October 2006

7.30pm. Usher Hall, Edinburgh
0131 228 1155 (
www.usherhall.co.uk)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jun Märkl, conductor
Denis Matsuev, piano

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 Classical
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3

28 October 2006

7.30pm. Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
0141 353 8000 (
www.grch.com)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jun Märkl, conductor
Denis Matsuev, piano

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 Classical
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3

5 November 2006

2.30pm. Philharmonic Hall, Hope Street, Liverpool
0151 709 3789 (
www.liverpoolphil.com)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Mendelssohn: Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Walton: Suite: Henry V
Elgar: In the South
Khrennikov: Excerpts from the Suite: Much Ado about Nothing
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: excerpts

6 November 2006

1.00pm. Wigmore Hall, London
020 7935 2141 (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Alina Ibragimova, violin
Huw Watkins, piano

J. S. Bach: Sonata No. 2 in A minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1003
Watkins: Partita for solo violin (world premiere)
Prokofiev: Cinq Melodies (sans paroles) Op. 35b

8 November 2006

7.30pm. David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
020 7873 7300 (
www.ram.ac.uk/events)

Bassoon ensemble
Alice Lee, solo bassoon

Mozart arr. Geoffrey Emerson: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Elliott Schwarz: Reflections
Richard Bissil: new work (world première)
Glinka arr. Orford: Overture Ruslan and Ludmilla
Gershwin arr. Orford: The Man I Love and Liza
Debussy arr. Bathurst: Minstrels and The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Oliver Buxton: Jazz Medley
Prokofiev: Scherzo Humoristique
Alan Civil: Horn Bluff
Patrick Nunn: Gonk
Wolfgang Hofman: Conversazione

11 November 2006

7.30pm. Ormskirk School, Ormskirk, Lancashire

Ormskirk Music Society
Jim Cooke, conductor

Vivaldi: Magnificat in G minor, RV610
Beethoven: Symphony No 1 in C, Op.21
J. S. Bach: Cantata No 11, 'Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen' (Ascension Oratorio),
BWV 11
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 in D, 'Classical'

12 November 2006

7.30pm. Town Hall, Leeds
0113 224 3801 (
www.operanorth.co.uk)

Orchestra of Opera North
Carl Davis, conductor

Gala Concert - Charlie Chaplin: A Celebration

Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes in C minor, Op. 34
Shostakovich: Tahiti Trot (Tea for two), Op. 16
Carl Davis: The Immigrant
Bernstein: Times Square from 'On the Town'
Robert Russell Bennett: Gershwin in Hollywood
Carl Davis: The Adventure

19 November 2006

4.00pm. Corn Exchange, Bedford
01234 269519 (
www.bedfordcornexchange.co.uk)

Philharmonia Orchestra
Mark Stephenson, conductor
Tim Piggott-Smith, narrator
Richard Frostick, presenter

Family Music Day

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf Op. 67

19 November 2006

7.30pm. Corn Exchange, Bedford
01234 269519 (
www.bedfordcornexchange.co.uk)

Philharmonia Orchestra
Mark Stephenson, conductor
Jamie Walton, cello
Tim Piggott-Smith, narrator

Bizet: Suite No. 1, 'L'Arlésienne'
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 33
Mussorgsky: Introduction and Music from 'Khovanschina'
Prokofiev: Peter & the Wolf, Op. 67

2 December 2006

7.30pm. The Venue, Leeds College of Music
0113 222 3434 (
www.lcm.ac.uk)

West Yorkshire Symphony Orchestra
Randall Whittaker, conductor

Christmas Charity Concert

Delius: Sleigh Ride, 'Winter Night'
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67
John Williams: Harry Potter Symphonic Suite
Patric Standford: Christmas Carol Symphony

4 December 2006

2.00pm. St David's Hall, Cardiff
029 2087 8444 (
www.stdavidshall.cardiff.gov.uk)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Charles Hazlewood, conductor

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije

8 December 2006

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
020 7638 8891 (
www.barbican.org.uk)

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Nelson Freire, piano

Hans Werner Henze: Scorribanda Sinfonica (UK premiere)
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

9 December 2006

7.30pm. St George's Bristol, Bristol
0845 402 4001 (
www.stgeorgesbristol.co.uk)

Bristol Concert Orchestra
Thomas Carroll, cello

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 6
Schumann: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op. 29
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1, Op. 64a;
Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2, Op. 64b

9 - 30 December 2006

7.30pm on 9, 13, 14, 15, 16, 20, 21, 22, 23, 27, 28, 29, 30;
2pm on 9, 16, 23, 28, 30. Theatre Royal, Glasgow

0141 240 1133 (
www.theatreroyalglasgow.com)

Scottish Ballet

Prokofiev: Cinderella

13 December 2006

7.30pm. Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank, London
08703 800 400 (
www.rfh.org.uk)
020 7840 4242 (
www.lpo.org.uk)

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Roberto Minczuk, conductor
Marina Piccinini, flute

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D (Classical)
Stravinsky: Apollon musagète
Hindson: House Music (flute concerto - world première)
Weill: Suite from The Threepenny Opera

15 December 2006

7.30pm. Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank, London
08703 800 400 (
www.rfh.org.uk)
020 7840 4242 (
www.lpo.org.uk)

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Roberto Minczuk, conductor
Marina Piccinini, flute

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D (Classical)
Stravinsky: Apollon musagète
J. S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B Minor
Weill: Suite from The Threepenny Opera

15 December 2006

6.30pm / 7.30pm. Lord Rhodes Room / Haden Freeman Concert Hall,
RNCM, Manchester

0161 907 5555 (
www.rncm.ac.uk)

Spotlight recital, 6.30pm, Lord Rhodes Room
(Free admission with ticket to 7.30pm concert)

Prokofiev: String Quintet in G minor, Op. 39

Concert, 7.30pm, Haden Freeman Concert Hall

RNCM Chamber Orchestra
Baldur Brönnimann, conductor
Alexandra Dariescu, piano

Brahms: Three Hungarian Dances
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor
Ligeti: Romanian Concerto
Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

6 September 2006