4 - 13 January 2007

7.30pm on 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13; 2.00pm on 5, 6, 11, 13.
Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

24 - 27 January 2007

7.30pm; 2.00pm on 25 and 27. Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff (www.scottishballet.co.uk)

Prokofiev: Cinderella

14 January 2007

3.00pm. St David's Church, Ampthill
(
www.philharmonia.co.uk) (01234 269519)

David Cohen, Maya Iwabuchi, Violin
Olga Sitkovetskaya, Piano

Prokofiev: Sonata for solo cello
Beethoven: Duo "Eyeglass" in E flat for violin and cello, WoO. 32
Shostakovich: Trio for piano, violin and cello No. 2 in E minor Op. 67

15 January 2007

8.00pm; Abbotsholme School, Uttoxeter
(01543 263304)

Alexei Volodin, piano

Schubert: Impromptu No. 1, D935
Beethoven: Sonata for Piano No. 32, Op. 111
Rakhmaninov: Moments Musicaux, Op. 16
Prokofiev: Sonata for Piano No. 7, Op. 83

17 January 2007

7.30pm. Leighton House, London
(020 7381 7622)

Thomas Gould, violin
John Reid, piano

Beethoven: Sonata for Piano No. 12
Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 1
Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 1

23 January 2007

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
(
www.lso.co.uk)

London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Alexander Toradze, piano
Gentlemen of the London Symphony Chorus

Stravinsky: King of the Stars
Prokofiev: Scythian Suite
Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Stravinsky: The Firebird

24 January 2007

7.30pm. Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York
(
boxoffice@york.ac.uk) (01904 432439)

Rivka Golani, viola
John Lenehan, piano

Rakhmaninov: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor (arranged for viola) Shostakovich: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Prokofiev: Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet' for Viola and Piano (arr. Borisovski)

27 January 2007

8.00pm. Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
(01865 277 299)

Oxford Philomusica
John Lubbock, conductor
Guy Johnston, cello

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 'London'

27 January 2007

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk) (020 7935 2141)

Alexander Ardakov, piano

Programme includes Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 4

1 February 2007
7.30pm. The Coronation Hall, Ulverston
2 February 2007
7.30pm. Chester Cathedral, Chester
3 February 2007
7.30pm. Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Natalie Clein, cello

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
Shostakovich: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

2 February 2007

7.00pm. Usher Hall, Edinburgh
(
www.rsno.org.uk) (0131 228 1155)

3 February 2007

7.30pm. Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
(
www.rsno.org.uk) (0141 353 8000)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Irina Tchistyakova, mezzo-soprano

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky

3 February 2007

Great Hall, Leeds University, Leeds
(0113 224 3801)

Sinfonia of Leeds
Douglas Scarfe, conductor
Rakhi Singh, violin

Benjamin Oliver: Nocturnal Dissonance
Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin No. 1
Rakhmaninov: Symphony No. 2

3 February 2007

The Sands Centre, Carlisle
(01228 625222)

Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Kogan, conductor
Alexander Kobrin, piano

Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty
Prokofiev: Concerto for Piano No. 3
Rakhmaninov: Symphony No. 1

6 February 2007

1.00pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk) (020 7935 2141)

Thomas Gould, violin
John Reid, piano

Beethoven: Sonata for Violin No. 2
Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin No. 1

8 February 2007
7.30pm. Town Hall, Morpeth
(01670 500 700)
12 February 2007
7.45pm. Luton Library Theatre, Luton
(01582 547474)

The Bridge Duo

Programme includes: Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, suite for viola and piano

10 February 2007

7.30pm. Ferneham Hall, Fareham
(01329 231942)

Havant Chamber Orchestra
Peter Craddock, conductor
Jamie Walton, cello

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
Delius: On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Delius: Summer Night on the River
Schumann: Concerto for Cello
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4

11 February 2007

Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on Sea
(01702 351135)

Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Kogan, conductor
Lidia Baich, violin

Tchaikovsky: Suite from The Sleeping Beauty
Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1

16 February 2007

Holywell Music Room, Oxford
(01865 305305)

Goldner String Quartet

Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 1
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15

17 February 2007

7.45pm. Beaconsfield High School, Beaconsfield
(01494 678595)

Chloë Hanslip, violin
Charles Owen, piano

Brahms: Sonata for Violin No. 3
Brahms: Scherzo
Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin No. 1
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Fantasy on Rossini's 'Barber of Seville'

18 February 2007

7.00pm. Cadogan Hall, London
(www.cadoganhall.com) (020 7730 4500)

St Petersburg Philhamornic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
Sayaka Shoji, violin

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Suite from 'Swan Lake'

24 February 2007

7.30pm. St Luke's Church, Battersea
(020 8673 9285)

The Nash Ensemble

Programme includes: Prokofiev: Sonata for Flute and Piano

24 February 2007

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk) (020 7935 2141)

Goldner String Quartet

Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 1
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15

3 March 2007
Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh
6 March 2007
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
8 March 2007
Assembly House, Norwich
(www.brittensinfonia.co.uk)

Britten Sinfonia

Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Stravinsky: Shakespeare Songs
Tarik O'Regan: New work
Berio: Folk Songs

3 March 2007

7.30pm. St Martin's Church, Dorking
(01306 881188)

Dorking Philharmonia
Jonathan Regan, conductor
Aleksander Szram, piano

Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Mozart: Concerto for Piano No. 24
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

5 March 2007

1.00pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk) (020 7935 2141)

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Love Derwinger, piano

Programme includes: Prokofiev: Sonata for Flute and Piano

8 March 2007

1.00pm. Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's, London
(
www.lso.co.uk)

Cedric Tiberghien, piano

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Stravinsky: Serenade in A major
Prokofiev: Visions fugitives
Debussy Preludes (Book 1)

11 March 2007
7.30pm. Wycombe Swan Theatre, High Wycombe
(01494 512000)
13 March 2007
7.30pm. Ipswich Corn Exchange, Ipswich
(01473 433100)

City of London Sinfonia
Stuart Stratford, conductor
Rainer Küchl, violin

Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Suite No 4 in G, 'Mozartiana'
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Alan Gout)

14 and 15 March 2007

7.30pm. Symphony Hall, Birmingham
(0121-780 3333)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Simon Trpceski, piano

Tchaikovsky: Overture: Romeo and Juliet
Rakhmaninov: Concerto for Piano No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

15 March 2007

1.00pm. Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's, London
(
www.lso.co.uk)

The Nash Ensemble

Debussy: Syrinx
Debussy: Sonate en trio
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Stravinsky: Concertino
Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale

15 March 2007

6.00pm. Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
(08703 800 400)

Naoko Miyamoto, violin

Programme includes: Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin No. 1

15 March 2007

1.15pm. RNCM Haden Freeman Concert Hall, Manchester
(
www.rncm.ac.uk) (0161 907 5555)

RNCM Concert Orchestra
Jerry Hou, Ewa Strusinska

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2

18 March 2007

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
(
www.lso.co.uk)

LSO Brass Ensemble

Nigel Gomm: Fanfare
Saint-Saëns (arr. Stephen Wright): Carnival of the Animals
James Maynard: Zoology
Debussy (arr Christopher Mowat): Keyboard Pieces
Prokofiev (arr. Paul Archibald): 6 Movements from Ten Pieces for Piano, Op 12
Gershwin (arr. Mark Nightingale): Porgy and Bess - Suite

23 March 2007

6.45pm. RNCM Haden Freeman Concert Hall, Manchester
(
www.rncm.ac.uk) (0161 907 5555)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
Ravel: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

24 March 2007

7.30pm. St John the Minster Church, Preston
(01772 531 794)

Lancashire Sinfonietta
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Kathryn Stott, piano

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

27 and 28 April 2007

7.30pm. Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea
(
www.bbc.co.uk/wales/now)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano

Stravinsky: Scherzo a la Russe
Bartók: Piano Concerto No 2
Prokofiev: Symphony No 5

31 March 2007

7.30pm. Leeds Town Hall, Leeds
(0113 224 3801)

Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd, conductor
John Lill, piano

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano No. 4
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'

28 April 2007

7.30pm. Ecclesbourne School, Duffield, Belper
(01332 841503)

Bobby Chen, piano

Programme includes: Prokofiev: Visions fugitives

28 April 2007

7.30pm. St David's Hall, Cardiff
(0800 052 1812)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano

Stravinsky: Scherzo à la russe
Bartók: Concerto for Piano No. 2
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

29 April 2007

3.00pm. Broadway Theatre, Peterborough
(01733 316100)

City of Peterborough Symphony Orchestra
Russell Keable, conductor

Rakhmaninov: The Isle of the Dead
Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin No. 2
Stravinsky: The Firebird

10 May 2007

6.00pm. Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
(08703 800 400)

Sibila Konstantinova, piano

Albéniz: Rondena from 'Iberia'
Liszt: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude from 'Harmonies poétiques et réligieuses'
Prokofiev: Sonata for Piano No. 4

12 May 2007

7.30pm. The Albert Hall, Nottingham
(0115 989 5555)

Nottingham Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark Heron, conductor
Midori Sugiyama, violin

Sibelius: Overture, Karelia Suite
Sibelius: Concerto for Violin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

29 March 2007

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
(
www.lso.co.uk)

London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Debussy: La mer
Prokofiev: Seven They are Seven
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune 
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

13 May 2007

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
(
www.lso.co.uk)

London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Gentlemen of the London Symphony Chorus

Prokofiev: Four portraits from 'The Gambler'
Debussy: Symphonic Fragments from 'Le martyre de Saint Sébastien'
Stravinsky: Oedipus rex

14 May 2007

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
(
www.lso.co.uk)

London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Ladies of the London Symphony Chorus

Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Debussy: Nocturnes
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet - Suite

13 Jun 2007

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
(
www.lso.co.uk)

London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Vadim Repin, violin

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin No. 1
Debussy (orch. Colin Matthews): Préludes
Stravinsky: Petrushka

 

5 January 2007