19 October 2005

1.00pm. Chancellor's Hall, Senate House, London

Daniel Hill, piano
(Admission free, no tickets required)

Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op.35 No.1
Chopin: Scherzo Op. 54 No. 4
Prokofiev: Three movements from Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4

19 October 2005

7.30pm. Royal Albert Hall, London
(020 7589 8212) (
boxofficeenquiries@royalalberthall.com)

Philharmonia Orchestra
David Parry, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Gabriella Montero, piano

Bernstein: Candide - overture
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

20 October 2005

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(020 7935 2141) (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Fanny Clamagirand, violin
Caroline Jaya-Ratnam, piano

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 "Kreutzer"
Prokofiev: Five Melodies Op. 35bis
Poulenc: Violin Sonata Op. 119

21 October 2005

7.30pm. Haden Freeman Concert Hall, RNCM, Manchester
(0161 907 5555) (
www.rncm.ac.uk)

RNCM Chamber Orchestra
Baldur Brönniman, Matthew Wood, conductors
Various soloists

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Haydn: Cello Concerto
Shostakovich: Fragments for small orchestra Op. 42
Berlioz: Les nuits d'été

25 October 2005

7.30pm. Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
(0151 709 3789) (
www.liverpoolphil.com)

John Lill, piano

Haydn: Sonata No. 52
Chopin: Nocturne Op. 48 No.1
Chopin: Ballade No.4 Op.52
Beethoven: Sonata Op. 57 "Appassionata"
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7

28 October 2005

7.30pm. Haden Freeman Concert Hall, RNCM, Manchester
(0161 907 5555) (
www.rncm.ac.uk)

RNCM Brass Ensemble and Brass Band
Stephen Wilkinson, cornet

Britten: Russian Funeral
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite (arr. Paul Archibald)
Shostakovich: Folk Festival
Carl Hohne: Slavische Fantasie (arr. Simon Kerwin)
Johan de Meij: Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a Theme of Tchaikovsky

30 October 2005

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(020 7935 2141) (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Cellists: David Geringas, Leonid Gorokhov, Natalia Gutman, Ivan Monighetti, Alexandrew Rudin, Sergei Suvorov

Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C Op. 119
Vasks: Das Buch
Senderovas: Idyll
Tchaikovsky: Mélodie from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher' (arranged for cello and piano)
Alfred Schnittke: Suite in Old Style
Rimsky-Korsakov / Zimbalist: Fantasia on the theme of the 'Golden Rooster'
Penderecki: Divertimento
Golovin: Elegy
Arensky: Danse-capricieuse Op. 12 No. 2

3 November 2005

6:00 pm. Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
(08703 800 400) (
www.philharmonia.co.uk)

Martin Musical Scholarship Fund Recital
Philharmonia Orchestra
Gareth Hanson, flute

Eldin Burton: Sonatina
Sofiya Gubaydulina: Sounds of the Forest
Elliott Carter: Scrivo in vento
Prokofiev: Flute Sonata

3 November 2005

7.30pm. Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
(08703 800 400) (
www.philharmonia.co.uk)

Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
François-Frédéric Guy, piano

Musorgsky: Night on the Bare Mountain
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Stravinsky: The Firebird

11 November 2005

7.30pm. St John's, Smith Square, London
(020 7222 1061) (
www.rpo.co.uk)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Victoria Goldsmith, violin

Kreisler: La Follia
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F
Paganini: La Campanella from Violin Concerto No. 2
Albert Markov: Porgy Rhapsody after Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

13 November 2005

2.00pm. Barbican Hall, London
(020 7638 8891) (
www.barbican.org.uk)

National Symphony Orchestra
John Owen Edwards, conductor
Atarah Ben-Tovim,presenter
Floella Benjamin, narrator

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty
Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Tumblers
Rossini: Cinderella
Ravel: Beauty and the Beast
Rossini: William Tell
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

17 November 2005

1.05pm. Shaw Library, Old Building, London School of Economics, London (www.lse.ac.uk/music)

Daniel de Borah, piano
(Admission free; no ticket required)

Schumann: Kreisleriana Op.16
Prokofiev: Sonata No.4

17 November 2005

7.30pm. St David's Hall, Cardiff
(
www.bbc.co.uk/wales/now)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen, conductor
James Ehnes, violin

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2

19 November 2005

8.00pm. Concert Hall, West Road, Cambridge
(01223 503333) (
www.srcf.ucam.org/cums)

Cambridge University Musical Society
George Corbett and Courtney Lewis, conductors
Peter Foggit, piano

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6

22 November 2005

7.30pm. Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow
(0141 353 8000) (
www.grch.com)

St Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
Denis Matsuev, piano

Prokofiev: Cinderella Suite - excerpts
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Brahms: Symphony No. 2

23 November 2005

7.30pm. Barbican Hall, London
(020 7638 8891) (
www.barbican.org.uk)

St Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
Denis Matsuev, piano

Prokofiev: Cinderella Suite - excerpts
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Brahms: Symphony No. 2

2 December 2005

11.30 am. Symphony Hall, Birmingham
(0121 780 3333) (
www.cbso.co.uk)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

9 December 2005

7.30pm. Haden Freeman Concert Hall, RNCM, Manchester
(0161 907 5555) (
www.rncm.ac.uk)

RNCM Orchestra
Jac van Steen, conductor
Midori Sugiyama, violin

Tchaikovsky: Selection from The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

9 December 2005

8.00pm. Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent
(0870 060 6649) (
www.victoria-hall.info)

BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
ulian Bliss, Clarinet

Mozart: Overture, Magic Flute
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Prokofiev: Cinderella - extracts

10 December 2005

7.30pm. Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
(0161 907 9000) (
box@bridgewater-hall.co.uk)

BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Peter Dixon, Cello

Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Prelude to Act 1
Strauss: Don Quixote
Prokofiev: Cinderella Suite

15 December 2005

7.30pm. Haden Freeman Concert Hall, RNCM, Manchester
(0161 907 5555) (
www.rncm.ac.uk)

Ralph Kirshbaum, cello
Peter Jablonski, piano

Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano
Prokofiev: Sonata for cello and piano
Rakhmaninov: Vocalise No. 14
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata Op. 40

13-17, 20, 28, 29, 31 December 2005

Theatre Royal, Glasgow
(0141 332 9000) (
www.scottishballet.co.uk)

4, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14 January 2006

Festival Theatre, Edinburgh
(0131 529 6000) (
www.scottishballet.co.uk)

17, 19, 21 January 2006

His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen
(01224 641122) (
www.scottishballet.co.uk)

Scottish Ballet

Prokofiev: Cinderella

28 December 2005

7.30pm. Wigmore Hall, London
(020 7935 2141) (
www.wigmore-hall.org.uk)

Alla Ablaberdyeva, soprano
Andrei Korobeinikov, piano

Rakhmaninov: Songs
Prokofiev: Five Poems of Anna Akhmatova Op. 27
Shostakovich: Satires Op. 109
Britten: Cabaret Songs

19 October 2005